Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.cottageclub.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy. By visiting CottageClub.ca you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.

CottageClub.ca respects the privacy and protection of our clients and investors. We recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. We do not sell or trade any personal information.

This privacy policy describes the types of personal information that CottageClub.ca collects and how we manage personal information.

Definition of personal information

Personal information is any information that can identify an individual, such as name, address, age, credit card information, banking information. Personal information does not include an individual’s business title or business contact or information that can be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be personal information.

How CottageClub.ca uses your personal information

CottageClub.ca generally collects your personal information directly from you and only with your consent. CottageClub.ca uses your personal information for to respond to requests for services and information, and to keep you informed about our activities. CottageClub.ca does not sell or trade any personal information we collect or receive. If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, the CottageClub.ca will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

Personal information CottageClub.ca collects

The information CottageClub.ca collects is the minimum information required to establish and maintain a service, volunteer, participant, donor or program relationship with you. This includes:

  • contact and identification information (name, address, phone number, e-mail);
  • other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

CottageClub.ca aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used. CottageClub.ca keeps personal information only as long as it is needed for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies. When your personal information is no longer required for CottageClub.ca purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

Your privacy – Information we collect and how we use it

Two types of information are collected from our website:

  1. Personal or “individually identifiable” information you provide to us.
  2. Aggregate information regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of standard web server/visitor traffic information as part of their web log processes. We do not report on individual user sessions.

You do not need to give personal information to receive information from this site.

There are instances online, however, when CottageClub.ca requests individually identifiable information from you. Please note that we do give our web visitors options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

  • opting not to provide certain personal information when completing donation or registration features; and/or,
  • opting not to receive further communications from CottageClub.ca.

Investor information forms

Potential investors who complete the online application form are assured of confidentiality. Your information is secure and will not be shared with any other organization. When you choose to submit an investor form through our website, we may request the following information:

  1. Contact information: first and last name, street address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information.
  2. Personal information: information about your particular area of interest.

E-mail inquiries

Our website contains several e-mail links that allow web visitors to easily send an e-mail inquiry or feedback to CottageClub.ca. When you use the e-mail links, your e-mail address and the subject of your inquiry are provided to CottageClub.ca.

Aggregate information (Cookies)

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information – like passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it’s using a cookie to do so.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. CottageClub.ca also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory) available on our website.

You can use CottageClub.ca website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

Advertisement Policy

Remarketing allows us to reach people who have previously showed interest in our services. We connect to potential customers while they’re online by showing a compelling message or offer that may encourage them to return. Third party vendors, such as Google, help us target potential clients by placing ads on the Google Display Network. Ad placement is done by using cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website. If visitors would like to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies, they can do so by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager or they can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Future contact with CottageClub.ca

Occasionally, CottageClub.ca may contact individuals who have provided their individually identifiable information through the website, and have agreed to be contacted, specifically with regards to investor information or via our e-mail list.

Links to other sites

CottageClub.ca has links to other websites that are not under its control. CottageClub.ca is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that CottageClub.ca endorses that website.

Please be aware that CottageClub.ca is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

If you have questions about the provincial Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) or the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) or wish to express concerns about the Canadian Cancer Society’s privacy practices, please contact the following:


Information Management, Access and Privacy
Alberta Government Services
3rd Floor, Commerce Place
10155 – 102 Street NW
Edmonton, Alberta
Canada T5J 4L4
pspinfo@gov.ab.ca
Tel: 1 780 644-7472
Toll free: 310-0000 then dial 1 780 644-7472


Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850

CottageClub.ca reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date on our website.

We'd love to see you here. Book your private tour today!

Book A Tour
Go Top

Get Here...Only 35 Mins West Of Calgary.

Highway 1A & Range Road 60

Highway 1A & Range Road 60
P: 403.214.0292
E: sales@cottageclub.ca

Hours of Operation
Friday, Saturday & Sunday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Tours Anytime By Appointment